Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Danger, Fireworks and Walking

We've been awfully busy around here lately. And still, Owen finds time to discover the most exciting and dangerous places to play in the house. His current favorite is here, banging the blinds against the window:

Let's get a little perspective on that ...
(I love how nonchalant he is.)

Yeah. He crawls up there on his own and plays ...

and crawls around ...

and gets back down when he's through. Up and down, all day long. I tried to stop it the first couple times, but soon gave up. There's no way I can take the fun out of this one. Oh well.


The other excitement around the house lately comes in the form of Evan's fireworks. Here he is, working his magic (in the pitch dark, mind you; I mean every light in the house has to be off). First, he puts on his glove (puppet), lights his match (tinker toy) on Ernie ...

then lights the firework ...

and sets it down in the middle of the room for a spectacular show.

Sometimes he helps them "explode." Other times he returns to the couch to sit and watch them and make the sound effects for them.

Here he is lighting the ever-popular Leo firework (from the Little Einsteins series of fireworks) ...

Owen thoroughly enjoys the fireworks.

No, really. (Yeah, he's a slobbery kid, just like the other one was ... er, is.)

Oh no! Move the fireworks because Owen is coming and they are hot!

And last but not least, the grand finale: the Walk-n-Ride firework! Woah! I gotta say, I'm a little relieved to see Evan using his imagination a little more. The fireworks, however, are getting a little old. After only one night. We watched more tonight (since Daddy and T'Em were there to see them), but it's not so fun when Evan tries to blackout the entire house while I'm trying to eat dinner and do dishes and such.


Owen is finally branching out and walking a little more. Look at those cute curls he's getting.

He's so dang cute from the back.

And even cuter from the front.

Ooooo, I just wanna squeeze him!

P.S. Take a look at the bottom of this page (hit the 'end' key on your keyboard) to see our new family photo. I couldn't resist. It doesn't include Sharkbait, though. Goldfish wasn't an option.

4 comments:

Margaret said...

Remind me not to hold Owen - especially if he sneezes. LOL! What's up with your drooly children? You need to keep sparklers on hand. LOL.

Becky's Place said...

I love your blogs and your boys are sooooo cute!!!

Isaac and Becky said...

That is too funny. I love your little boys. They are so cute! Where did you go on your cruise?

Family Life said...

Great family photo, I might have to get me one. I just told Christina that her kids are so cute, and I will tell you the same thing. Your kids are so cute.